top
logo

Cardinals impress at Bucknell track meet PDF Print E-mail
Written by pressrepublican.com   
Sunday, April 15, 2007

LEWISBURG, Pa. — Plattsburgh State, idle last weekend because of a late cancellation, made up for lost time in a big way this weekend at the Bison Outdoor track & field Classic at Bucknell University.
The Cardinals achieved 27 qualifying times or distances for the State University of New York Athletic Conference championships and met 12 ECAC standards. In addition, two Plattsburgh athletes put up NCAA provisional times and Toni Wiszowaty (who else?) ran her way into the NCAA Div. III meet with a school-record winning performance in the 10,000 meters.
Wiszowaty, coming off stellar seasons in cross-country and indoor track, continued her amazing pace on Saturday with a 47-second victory in 34 minutes, 40.58 seconds.
Alyssa Recny, the former AuSable Valley standout, qualified provisionally for the NCAA meet in the same event, finishing fourth in 36:55.19.
For the men, Bobby Asher turned in an NCAA provisional time — also in the 10,000 meters — of 30:54.51. He placed 11th in the event.
ECAC and SUNYAC qualifiers are Jenny Hutchinson (pole vault), Samantha Paul (400m), Jason Dessureault (400m hurdles), Jeff Dobson (400), Mike Bauer (400), Matt Burdick (10,000), John Daly (decathlon), and Geoff Sitch, Dobson, Bauer and Dessureault (4x400 relay).
Wiszowaty, Recny and Asher also qualified for the ECAC and SUNYAC championships.
SUNYAC qualifiers included Brittney Bezjian and Jenn Schaffhouser (5,000m), Jen Taft (steeplechase), Amber Heath (100m), Nicole Howard (800, 1,500), Jordan Bieber and Jason Guennel (400m hurdles), John Daly (high jump, 110 high hurdles), Andrew Hunsinger, Sitch and Doug MacAlpine (100, 200), Chris Ketcham and Dan McIlrath (800) and Andrew Krug (high jump).


Dupuis 4th in shot put

Tupper Lake's Josh Dupuis, a standout weightman for SUNY Brockport, placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 51 feet, 11 1/4 inches, and sixth in the discus with a throw of 145 feet, 9 inches.
Bison Outdoor Classic
Women's results
(winner and Plattsburgh finishers)
1,500- 1, Naomi Fulton (Wisc.-Parkside), 4:28.33. 34, Nicole Howard (PSU), 5:02.85.
5,000- 1, Julie Culley, 16:08.08. 49, Brittney Bezjian (PSU), 19:04.24. 54, Jennifer Schaffhouser (PSU), 19:20.95.
3,000 steeplechase- 1, Erin Roberts (Cornell), 11:01.20. 29, Jen Taft (PSU), 12:37.70.
Pole vault- 1, Sarah Kimball (Cortland State), 11-05.75. 11, Jen Hutchinson (PSU), 10-06.00.
Hammer- 1, Ashley Harbin (Lafayette), 184-03.
Heptathlon Blue- 1, Devon Dupont (Temple), 2780.
Heptathlon Orange- 1, Leslie Martin (East Stroudsburg), 3000.
100- 1, Tiffany James (Detriot Mercy), 12.38. 36, Amber Heath (PSU), 13.51.
200- 1, Kora Hardy (St. Francis, Pa.), 25.25.
400- 1, Mary Dell (Shippensburg), 57.86. 6, Samantha Paul (PSU), 59.03.
800- 1, Jessica Lamp (Wisc.-Parkside), 2:10.15. 42, Nicole Howard (PSU), 2:28.36.
10,000- 1, Toni Wiszowaty (PSU), 34:40.58. 4, Alyssa Recny (PSU), 36:55.19.
100 hurdles- 1, Emily Lepley (Susquehanna), 14.47.
400 hurdles- 1, Fawn Dorr (Cortland), 1:02.15. 25, Kathryn O'Leary (PSU), 1:11.30. 32, Jen Taft (PSU), 1:14.45.
4x100 relay- 1, Shippensburg A (Siobhan Richards, Shannon Hare, Mary Dell, Julie Riccardo), 49.32. 14, Plattsburgh A (Samantha Paul, Jen Hutchinson, Amber Heath, Melonie Capen), 52.66.
4x400 relay- 1, Shippensburg A (Siobhan Richards, Kristen McGoldrick, Shannon Hare, Mary Dell), 3:58.59.
4x800 relay- 1, Wisc.-Parkside A (Laura Braunreiter, Jessica Enderby, Jill Winkler, Jessica Lamp), 9:30.14.
High jump- 1, Kelsey Buffenmyer (Juniata), 5-03.
Long jump- 1, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 20-06.25.
Triple jump- 1, Jeomi Maduka (Cornell), 43-02.25.
Shot put- 1, Rita Santibanez (Colgate), 43-09.
Discus- 1, Maria Matos (Cornell), 163-00.
Javelin- 1, Beverly Rogers (Bucknell), 142-08.

Men's results
(Winner and Plattsburgh finishers)
1,500- 1, Anthony Kelhower (UMBC), 3:49.02. 54, Chris Ketcham (PSU), 4:14.42.
5,000- 1, Brendan Fennell (American), 14:02.53.
3,000 steeplechase- 1, Chris Robson (Lock Haven), 9:12.10.
Long jump- 1, Thomas Grant (Detriot Mercy), 22-10.50.
Hammer- 1, Jesse Doty (Syracuse Charger), 206-07.
Javelin- 1, Steven Pierce (Bucknell), 216-09. 15, Colin Aprill (PSU), 157-07.
Decathlon Blue- 1, Terry Barresi (Syracuse), 3254.
Decathlon Orange- 1, Ozzie Brown (Moravian), 3828. 4, John Daly (PSU), 3416.
100- 1, Jamal James (Shippensburg), 10.83. 24, Andrew Hunsinger (PSU), 11.46. 26, Geoff Sitch (PSU), 11.47. 33, Doug MacAlpine (PSU), 11.69.
200- 1, Amaan Siddeeq (Cortland), 21.66. 11, Geoff Sitch (PSU), 22.87. 17, Andrew Hunsinger (PSU), 23.06. 22, Doug MacAlpine (PSU), 23.33.
400- 1, Jorden Davis (St. Francis, Pa.), 48.41. 3, Jeff Dobson (PSU), 49.19. 15, Mike Bauer (PSU), 50.64.
800- 1, Tony Clement (Hagerstown C.C.), 1:52.77. 57, Dan McIlrath (PSU), 2:00.74.



10,000- 1, Fred Joslyn (Cortland), 29:55.14. 11, Bobby Asher (PSU), 30:54.51. 31, Matt Burdick (PSU), 32:36.84.
110 hurdles- 1, Ryan Olkowski, 14.95.
400 hurdles- 1, Adam Seabrook (Cornell), 52.56. 8, Jason Dessureault (PSU), 55.15. 27, Jason Guennel (PSU), 58.98. 30, Jordan Beiber (PSU), 59.95.
4x100 relay- 1, Cornell A (Nathan Crabtree, Mike Fox, David Mengel, Duane Teixeira), 42.16.
4x400 relay- 1, Shippensburg A (Jamal James, Joe Wagner, Eric Baker, Bernard Richards), 3:16.00. 5, Plattsburgh A (Mike Bauer, Jason Dessureault, Jeff Dobson, Geoff Sitch), 3:21.50.
4x800 relay- 1, Duquesne A (Tim Majewski, Derek Dutille, Kyle Reeping, Eric Robertson), 7:50.74.
High jump- 1, Jim Dempsey (Lock Haven), 6-09.50. 11, Andrew Krug (PSU), 6-02.25.
Pole vault- 1, Jake Zanetti (Cortland), 15-11.
Triple jump- 1, Mikko Aronpaa (St. Francis, Pa.), 47-07-75. 20, Rashid Thompson (PSU), 40-06.
Shot put- 1, Brian Cortina (Cornell), 52-11.50. 4, Josh Dupuis (Brockport), 51-11.25.
Discus- 1, Scott Jaffee (Cornell), 155-07. 6, Josh Dupuis (Brockport), 145-09.

 

bottom

Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: Free Joomla Themes, hosting. Valid XHTML and CSS.